Calendar | Governor's Cup | Archives | Books & Videos | Links | Contacts  

 


Maryland Grand National

2013 Results: April 20, 2013



Winner of the 2013 Grand National (center) :9th fence Grand National left to right: Brands Hatch; Alfa Beat (James Slater, up)--1st; Justpourit

The Maryland Governor's Cup Series is sponsored by

Tickets
Directions
 

 

 

Results

Special MD Steeplechasing discount on "Wild Goose Chase" limited edition print!

More photos by Douglas Lees

More photos by Bob Keller

1ST RACE—TIMBER STAKES
The Grand National

PlaceHorseRiderOwnerTrainer
1ALFA BEAT (IRE)James SlaterIrvin S. NaylorWilliam Meister
2GARRYOWEN STAR (IRE)Martin RohanRosbrian FarmLouis Neilson III
3BATTLE OPConnor HankinNorthwoods StableJack Fisher
4FORT HENRY (IRE)Ivan DowlingWelcome Here FarmBlythe Miller Davies
5JUSTPOURIT (IRE)George Hundt, Jr.Lucy StableRichard Valentine
6BRANDS HATCHJackson RobertsGerry L. BrewsterBlythe Miller Davies
7TWILL DOJames StierhoffLucy A. GoeletWilliam Meister
LRPROSPECTORS STRIKEJustin BatoffJeremy A. BatoffJack Fisher
PUAND THE EAGLE FLYSWilliam MeisterMrs. William D. Class, Jr.William Meister

Time: 6:33 2/5   Winning Margin: 5     Going: Firm

Benjamin H. Murray Memorial 5th fence: Foyle (James Slater, up)--wins Murray Memorial.

2ND RACE—ALLOWANCE TIMBER
The Benjamin H. Murray Memorial

PlaceHorseRiderOwnerTrainer
1FOYLEJames SlaterMerriefield FarmH. Bruce Fenwick
2VOLER BAR NUITMartin RohanMrs. William D. Class, Jr.William Meister
3CATCH THE ECHOJohn Hannum IIIGerry L. BrewsterBlythe Miller Davies
4SUBPRIME LENDINGChip MillerFrank A. MartinChip Miller
5BUG EYED WILLYSuzanne StettiniusNoGo StableWilliam Meister
FEMBARRASSEDCormac FarrellArmata StablesKatherine Neilson
FSKY COUNTWilliam MeisterHolwood StableWilliam Meister
OCGUTS FOR GARTERS (IRE)Jody PettyFOXY StableSanna Hendriks
OCSPENCER ROADJackson RobertsEleanor T. RussellBlythe Miller Davies

Time: 6:18    Winning Margin: 30     Going: Firm

Western Run Plate II left to right: Tumultuous; Classy rascal--4th; Derwins Prospector; Terko Service--1st; Crossing Again--3rd.

3RD RACE- AMATEUR APPRENTICE TIMBER
The Western Run Plate

PlaceHorseRiderOwnerTrainer
1TERKO SERVICENick CarterFrank A. Bonsal Jr.Ann Stewart
2IDOL MAKERMartin RohanBlack Diamond StableWilliam Meister
3CROSSING AGAINTrevor McKennaKeystone ThoroughbredsTodd McKenna
4CLASSY RASCALSarah ShafferKenneth R. GarciaWilliam Meister
5WRITTEN APPROVALIvan DowlingMove Up StableKatherine Neilson
6TUMULTUOUSDarren O'BrienVineyards Edge FarmWilliam Meister
LRDERWINS PROSPECTORJackson RobertsGerry L. BrewsterBlythe Miller Davies

Time: 7:18     Winning Margin:  8   Going: Firm

NON SANCTIONED EVENTS

JUNIOR FIELD MASTER’S CHASE
The Thomas L. Macfarlane Memorial

Junior field Masters chase winners left to right: Taylor Leatherman; Gabrielle Bernier; Kellie Witte; Teresa Moore of the sponsoring Valleys Planning Council.

Small Ponies

Place Horse Rider Trainer Owner
1 Missy Kellie Witte Kellie Witte Kellie Witte

Medium Ponies

PlaceHorseRiderTrainerOwner
1 Splash Taylor Leatherman Taylor Leatherman Taylor Leatherman
2 Domino Effect Hannah O'Brian Suzanne Stettinius Catie Keil
3 Bonjour Daisy Fenwick Daisy Abell Fenwick Daisy Abell Fenwick
4 Dream With Me Elizabeth Scully Elizabeth Scully Elizabeth Scully
5 Lorelei Brooke LeathermanBrooke LeathermanBrooke Leatherman
6 Rip Dash Heidi Herzog Mint Meadows Farm Heidi Herzog

Large Ponies

PlaceHorseRiderTrainerOwner
1 Class Day Gabrielle Bernier Suzanne Stettinius Mint Meadows Farm
2JordanErin SwopeErin SwopeErin Swope
3 Dart Bailey A. Doloff Anne Logan Chambers Mimi Schmitz
4 D'Artagnan Daisy Abell FenwickDaisy Abell FenwickDaisy Abell Fenwick

Horses

PlaceHorseRiderTrainerOwner
1 Cat Tap Gabrielle Bernier Suzanne Stettinius Mint Meadows Farm
2 Sound and Vision Heather Rohwein Heather Rohwein Heather Rohwein
3 Sweet Talking Guy Erin Swope Erin Swope Erin Swope
4 Whiskey Bottom Rd Kellie Witte Kellie Witte Kellie Witte
PU Magnitude Avery Smth Avery Smith Mimi Schmitz
Copyright © 2014 Maryland Steeplechasing | Conditions of Use