Calendar | Governor's Cup | Archives | Books & Videos | Links | Contacts  

 



2013 Race Results



My Lady's Manor Finish left to right: Moonsox--1st; Straight To It--2nd; Sand Box Rules--4th partially obscurred; Bon Caddo--3rd.

The Maryland Governor's Cup Series is sponsored by

Tickets
Directions
 

 

 

Results

Additional Photos by Douglas Lees

Additional Photos by Bob Keller

My Lady's Manor Race Approaching 13th fence left to right: Sand Box Rules--4th; Straight To It--2nd; Grinding Speed; Bon Caddo--3rd; Eye Said Scat Cat; Moonsox--1st.

The 103rd My Lady's Manor Steeplechase

PlaceHorseRiderTrainerOwner
1 Moonsox Amelia McGuirk Kevin Boniface
Nelson & Traveller Stable
2 Straight To It William Dowling Jack Fisher Sheila J. Williams
3 Bon Caddo Christopher Read
H. Bruce Fenwick
Merrifield Farm
4 Sand Box Rules Diana Gillam Neil Morris Kinross Stable
5 Eye Said Scat Cat Connor Hankin Jack Fisher Northwoods Stable
F Grinding Speed Mark Beecher Alicia Murphy Michael T. Wharton

Going: Good; Time: 6:53; Margin: 1 3/4

Finish of the 1st Div John Rush Streett memorial left to right: Old Timer(Diana Gillam, up)--1st; Alfa Beat(James Slater, up)--2nd; Spencer Road(Jackson Roberts, up)--3rd.

The 89th John Rush Streett Memorial - Div 1

PlaceHorseRiderTrainerOwner
1 Old Timer Diana Gillam Neil Morris Kinross Farm
2 Alfa Beat (Ire) James Slater William Meister Irvin S. Naylor
3 Spencer Road Jackson Roberts Blythe Miller Davies Gerry L. Brewster
4 On The Corner Mark Beecher Alicia Murphy Ivy Hill Stable, LLC
5 Worried Man Connor Hankin Jack Fisher Harold A. Via Jr.
6 Mojave Moose Blair Wyatt Todd Wyatt Pater A. Joy
7 He's Got Mojo Martin Rohan William Meister Holbrook Hollow Farm
8 East Coker Sarah Shaffer Larry Ensor Gum Tree Stable LLC
LR Almarmooq Cormac Farrell Katherine Neilson Irvin S. Naylor

Going: good; Time: 6:33 2/5; Margin: 1 1/4

Finish of the 2nd div John rush streett memorial left to right: Ebanour(James Slater, up)--1st; Raven's Choice(Blair Wyatt, up)--2nd; Lead Us Not(Martin Rohan, up)--3rd.

The 89th John Rush Streett Memorial - Div 2

Place Horse Rider Trainer Owner
1 Ebanour (Ire) James Slater Brianne Slater Irvin S. Naylor
2 Raven's Choice Blair Wyatt Todd Wyatt Mrs. Cary W. Jackson
3 Lead Us Not Martin Rohan Jonathan Sheppard William L. Pape
4 Herons Well (GB) Suzanne Stettinius William Meister Irvin S. Naylor
5 CatchThe Echo John Hannum III Blythe Miller Davies Geryy L. Brewster
PU Terko Jackson Roberts Ann Stewart Frank A. Bonsal Jr.

Going: good; Time: 6:30 4/5; Margin: 6 1/2

Schapiro memorial left to right: Woodmont(Diana Gillam, up)--3rd; Prospectors Strike(Justin Batoff, up)--2nd; Snow Blizzard(Nick Carter, up)--1st. 10th fence.

The 12th John D. Schapiro Memorial

Place Horse Rider Trainer Owner
1 Snow Blizzard (Ire) Nick Carter Nancy Knox Equinox Stable
2 Propectors Strike Justin Batoff Jack Fisher Jeremy A. Batoff
3 Woodmont Diana Gillam Neil R. Morris Kinross Farm
4 Justpourit (Ire) George Hundt Jr Richard Valentine Lucy Stable
5 Haddix Cormac Farrell Katherine Neilson Armata Stables
PU Atrium Garet Winants Julia Gomera Margaret C. Littleton
PU Cat Walkin Annie Yeager Donald Yovanovich Donald Yovanovich

Going: Good; Time: 6:27 3/5; Margin: 6 1/2

Copyright © 2014 Maryland Steeplechasing | Conditions of Use